Home
Site Pages General Meetings Activities
  United Methodist Church January: Introduction of new Officers
About The Garden Club of Kent Kent, Ohio February: Plant Sales planning
Community Garden plots
Permanent Garden plots
Dinner 6:30 pm March: President's Banquet
             Award Presentations
Paul and Leah Houser Award and Horticultural Scholarships Reservations required for dinner; call Chico: 330-687-4721 April: Plant Sales planning
Mother's Day Hanging Basket Sale
Program 7:30 pm: Open to the Public at no Charge May: Mothers' Day Baskets Sale;
         Annual Plant Sale
Annual Plant Sale
Pre-sale tickets available from members
Fourth Mondays in
January, February, March,
April, May, September,
October, November, December
June: Family & Friends Picnic
2017 Horticultural Show Schedule:
Cover
Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
July: Activities TBA
The Backyard Pest (newsletter)
Photos
Web Links
  August: Open Horticultural Show
                      Photography Show
             Family & Friends Corn Roast
  Join Us!!  Membership is open September: TBA
  Contact Rick at 330-947-2460 or Lee at 330-673-8659 October: Family & Friends Harvest Festival
Executive Board Meetings November: Community, Homes, Business Awards
6:00 pm, First Mondays, monthly December: Snowflakes & Sugarplums
                 Holiday Program
  October through April: Restaurant TBA  
Webmaster  Updated 10-31-2016 May through September: Ode to Joy  
     
  Officers
President: Rick Strebler                               Vice President: Chico Enin
Secretary: Barbara Feldmann
                      Treasurer: Leslie Ann Geer

Directors

Steve  Sumner, Judy Price, Helena Parry, Ray Aeschliman, Dan Wolcott

Appointed Positions

Facilitator: Betsy Neylon                                               Newsletter Editor: Lisa Martinez
Membership: Lee Hall                                                       Programs: Barbara Harkness 
Building and Grounds Management:                                 
Bonnie Zuchniak, John Siefer,
                                                                                                              Brian Loveland
 
                          Standing Committees

Club Member Awards: President
Community Beautification Recognition Awards: Bonnie Zuchniak

Community Recognition and Memorials: Executive Board
Community Gardens: Sue Abbott, Judy Woudenberg
Constitution: Ron Snowberger
Elisa's Refreshment Society: Elisa Loveland
Finance: Leslie Ann Geer
Historian: Ron Snowberger

Horticulture Show: Betsy Neylon, Judy Woudenberg
Multi-Media/Public Relations: Karen Smith
Plant Sale:  Rick Strebler
Photography Exhibits: Chico Enin
Telephone/Attendance:  Chico Enin
Youth Activities/Project Green: Executive Board
 
   Other Committees  
  Constitution: Ron Snowberger
Historian: Ron Snowberger
Illness & Remembrance: Sue Siefer
Newsletter: Lisa Martinez
Publicity and Public Relations: Karen Smith
Scholarship: Joanne Boston

February dinner auction: Marilyn Sessions and committee
March: President's Banquet: President and Chico Enin
June Picnic:  President & Committee
August Corn Roast:  President & Committee
October Fall Festival: President & Committee